Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Castanea crenata

AuthoritySiebold & Zucc.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Hamamelidae:Fagales:Fagaceae
Synonyms
Common namesJapanese chestnut, chataignier du Japon, castanheiro do Japao
Editor
Ecocrop code4312



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION Deciduous tree or shrub with simple leaves, erect catkins. Fruit 1-3 nuts, brown, coriaceous, in a swollen, spiny cupule which dehisces irregularly by 2-3 valves. Japanese chestnuts are a variable product with some trees producing huge nuts up to 5 cm in diameter and weighing 30 g or more while others bear smaller nuts. The nuts are less sweet than those of Chinese chesnut. USES The nuts are eaten raw, roasted, boiled or dried, or ground and prepared into soup, chocolates, pastries, etc. The heavy timber is durable and used for construction, fencing, furniture, poles, etc. The tree is often grown as an ornamental. KILLING T Flowers will not tolerate frost. GROWING PERIOD Perennial deciduous tree or shrub, require 2-3 years to bearing for grafted seedlings, and 8 years for ungrafted seedlings. COMMON NAMES Japanese chestnut. FURTHER INF Japanese chestnut is native of Japan. It is adapted to low to medium humidity in summer, medium to high in winter. It is less hardy than Chinese chestnut. Can be found at altitude up to 1000 m. It is grown for timber in southern Europe.
Sources
SOURCES (Castanea crenata Si. & Zu.)
Sims D (pers. comm.)
Roecklein 1987 pp 367 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 11 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Woodroff J 1979 pp 234 [USE]
Wickens G 1995 pp 21-23 [USE]