Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Carum carvi

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Apiales:Umbelliferae
Synonyms
Common namescaraway, caraway seed, cumin, carvi, Kümmel, alcaravea, kummin, karauya, karwij, alcaravia, tmin, yuan-sui, karve, kommen, kumina, kúmen, Wiesenkümmel, Carvi fructus, Aetheroleum carvi
Editor
Ecocrop code4256



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A herb. The stem, which develops in the second year, is erect, 1-1.5 m tall, and generally branched near the ground. The stem of the annual caraway is 50-70 cm tall, and its leaves are yellowish-green, lighter than those of biennial caraway. USES The seeds are used to flavor baked goods, cheeses, sausages, and pickles. The fruit contain an essential oil used for flavoring liqueurs and medicines. An oil from the husks and stalks is used for scenting soaps. GROWING PERIOD Annual, biennial or perennial herb. Germination usually lasts 18-25 days, firts rosette leaves appear after another 11-14 days. Annual forms may be harvested after 140-160 days, while biennial forms require 440-460 days from sowing to ripening of fruits. When the seeds turns brown they are ready for harvesting. COMMON NAMES Caraway. FURTHER INF Caraway is native of Europe and western Asia. The plants extracts about 72 kg of N, 32 kg of P2O5, and 80 kg of K2O from the soil to produce 1 ton of seeds. Yield of seed is 0.5-1 t/ha for biennial plants, and 1-1.6 t/ha for annual plants. The heat and water requirements of the annual caraway are found in the higher part of the given ranges, biennial caraway in the lower part. Caraway should only be sown in the same field after four years.
Sources
SOURCES (C. carvi L.)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 382 [USE, TEMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, KTMP]
Duke J 1975 pp 10 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Purseglove J 1974 pp 650 [USE]
Hornok L 1992 pp 154-159 [RAIN, TEMP, LIG, TEXT, DEP, FER, DRA]
Small E 1994 (pers. comm.)