Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Carissa macrocarpa

Authority(Ecklon) A. DC.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Gentianales:Apocynaceae
Synonyms
Common nameslarge num-num, big num-num, Natal plum, grootnoemnoem, Amatungulu, umThungulu
Editor
Ecocrop code4229



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION Vigorous spreading shrub, up to 5-6 m tall, branches armed with strong spines up to 5 cm long, all parts contain white latex. Fruit a globose to ovate berry, up to 6 cm x 4 cm, red to crimson. USES The fruits can be eaten raw or prepared into jams, jellies, syrup, cakes and puddings. The plant makes a good protective hedge and is also grown as an ornamental. KILLING T -3 to -5°C. GROWING PERIOD Perennial shrub. Begin to fruit after 4-6 years of growth. COMMON NAMES Natal-palm, Carissa, Natal-plum, Amatungula, Amatoungoulo, Pommier-kei. FURTHER INF Scientific synonyms: C. grandiflora, Arduina grandiflora. Natal-palm originated in South Africa. It require a sesonal climate.
Sources
SOURCES (C. macrocarpa (Ecklon.) A. DC.)
Popenoe W 1974 pp 436-439 [TEMP, KTMP, TEXT, DRA, USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 229 [USE]
Duke J 1979 pp 106 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Atta M 1990 pp 78
CTIFL 1988 pp 88
Forte V 1982 pp 19
Miller C 1965 pp 229
Duke J 1975 pp 10 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Verheij E 1991 pp 324 [USE, LIG, SAL, KTMP]