Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Carissa carandas

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Gentianales:Apocynaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code4223



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A climbing shrub or small tree usually reaching 3-5 m in height, rich in white latex, branches with simple or branched sharp spines. Fruit a berry, globose to broad-ovoid, 1-2.5 cm long and dark purple to blackish. USES The fruits are eaten raw, stewed with sugar or used to make beverages, curries, tarts, jellies and puddings. It is a good hedge-plant. Fruits, leaves and roots have medicinal properties and the roots can be used as insect repellent. The wood is hard and used to make small utensils. KILLING T Frost-hardy. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Karanda, Karaunda, Bengal currant, Karandan, Senggaritan, Kerenda, Kerandang, Berenda, Caramba, Perunkila, Naam khee haet, Cay siro. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: C. congesta. Karanda is native of and cultivated in India, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, amd Peninsular Malaysia. Best grown in not too humid regions.
Sources
SOURCES (C. carandas L.)
Troup R 1921 pp 672 [USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 368 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 10 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Popenoe W 1974 pp 439 [USE]
Verheij E 1991 pp 323 [USE, LIG]