Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Capsicum chinense

AuthorityJacq.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Solanales:Solanaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code4178



Notes
DESCRIPTION: The plant has multiple stems and an erect habit reaching 60-90 cm in height. The leaves are pale to medium green, usually ovate in shape and are often large, reaching up to 15 cm long and 10 cm wide. The fruits vary in size and shape, ranging from 0.6 cm in diameter, smooth and rounded, to wrinkled and elongated and up to 10 cm long. GROWING PERIOD: Annual with a growing period of 120-150 days. USE: Condiment. COMMON NAMES: Aji, Capsicum chinense.
Sources
SOURCES
Purseglove J 1981 pp 331-439 [KRMP, TEMP, LIMIT, RAIN, DRA, FER, TEXT, PH]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 379 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 10 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]