Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Capparis spinosa

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Capparales:Capparidaceae
SynonymsCapparis aegyptia Lam., Capparis spinosa var. aegyptia Boiss., Capparis baducca Blanco, Capparis spinosa var. mariana Schumann, Capparis cartilaginea Decne., Capparis spinosa var. galeata Hook.f. & Thomson, Capparis galeata Fresen, Capparis mariana Jacq., Capparis ovata Desf., Capparis rupestris
Common namescaper, caper bush, caper berry, câpres, fabagelle, tapana, câprier commun, câprier épineux, câprier, alcaparra, caparra, alcaparrón, akbaar, kabbar, achalfah, assaf, asef, ward al jabal, shafallah, lasaf, terloulout, taybult, amserlih, tsailih, tsailaoul, ouai lonlou, belachem, lussef, alcaparras, cappero, cappero dei muri, cappero spinoso, capperone, Kapernstrauch, Kaper, echter Kapernstrauch, kappara, kappers, kappertjes, kapricserje, kaporna, kapribogyó, kebere, keber fidani, gebere, gebre otu, kapari, kapris, káppari, kapers, kapersy, torkav, kappar, kaporo, tzalaf, kiari, kobra, kabra, mullukattari, melada, kabarra, himsra, kokilakshmu, kabar, mruko, mchezo
Editor
Ecocrop code4159



Notes
GROWING PERIOD
Perennial shrub.

COMMON NAMES
Caper.

FURTHER INF
The caper bush can attain a height of about 1.5 m.
Sources
Grassland Index
Roecklein J 1987 pp 382 [TEMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, FER, USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 10 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Rhem S 1991 pp 287 [USE]