Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Capparis decidua

Authority(Forsk.)
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Capparales:Capparidaceae
Synonyms
Common namesInjet (Amargna), Maluza (Amargna), Yomonoxe (Amargna)
Editor
Ecocrop code4145



Notes
SOURCES (C. decidua (Forsk.) Edgew.)
Rashid M 1975 pp 144-147 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, PH, LIG, USE]
IBPGR 1984 pp 41
Yadav M (pers. comm.)

KILLING T
Resistant to below -5°C.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial shrub or small tree. Flowers appear in March-April and fruits ripen in May-June. Life span of 40-50 years.

COMMON NAMES
Kurrel, Karer, Ker, Kyaro, Kerdo, Kyarado, Kera, Kareel, Chippuri, Shiprigidda, Karil, Delha, Karir, Karira, Gudhapata, Sengam, Sanganchedi, Kariramu, Tundub, Tuntub, Meringa, Tenti, Dila.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonyms: C. aphylla, Sodada decidua. Kurrel can reach a height of 7 m. Optimum yield is 20 kg per bush. The shrub can reach a height of 4.5-6 m.
Sources