Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Annona muricata

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Magnoliidae:Magnoliales:Annonaceae
Synonyms
Common namessoursop, corossol épineux, Stachelannone, zuurzak, guanabana, sirsak, nangka belanda, nangka seberang, durian belanda, durian benggala, durian makkah, saua sap, guayabano, atti, llabanos, tiep banla, tiep barang, khan thalot, khièp thét, thurian-thet, thurian-khaek, rian-nam, mang câù xiê, seremaia, sarifa, talapo fotofoto, sasalapa, 'apeli'initia, apeli'initia, sapsap
Editor
Ecocrop code411



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small semi-evergreen or evergreen tree averaging 3-10 m in height and about 3.5 m in crown diameter. Leaves oblong-obovate, 8-16 cm long and ripe fruit a pseudocarp, broadly ovoid or ellipsoid, up to 10-20 x 15-35 cm, dark green and covered with 6 mm long soft spines. USES The fruits are eaten fresh or made into beverage, preserve, jam, or jelly. Immature fruits can be eaten as vegetables. The seeds are reportedly used to treat headlice. The leaves have medicinal properties. The roots are employed as a vermifuge. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. Growing 3 years before the first bearing. The tree may withstand a dry season of up to 6 months. COMMON NAMES Soursop, Corosol, Corossol epineux, Graviola, Guanabana, Guanaba, Pinka azeda, Thu-rian-khaek, Guyabano, Guayabano, Bayubana, Atti, Guiabano, Labanas, Llabanos, Rabanot, Sirsak, Nangka belanda, Nangka seberang, Durian belanda, Durian benggala, Durian makkah, Saua sap, Tiep banla, Tiep barang, Khan thalot, Khiep thet, Thurian-thet, Thurian-khaek, Rain-nam, Mang cau xiem. FURTHER INF Soursoup is native of tropical America and the Carribean region. It is the least hardy of the annona species and require a warm and humid tropical climate. It can be grown in tropical lowlands up to 1000 m and as far as 15°S in sheltered sites. It prefer medium to high humidity, but very high humidity increases the risk of attacks by pests and diseases. It does not tolerate dry cold winds and a minimum day-length of 10-11 hours is probably essential for good development. Yields are generally low, 10-25 fruit of about 1 kg per tree per year, but yields can be much higher. In Hawaii an ochard with 215 trees/ha yielded 9.2, 7.6 and 18 t/ha in the 4th, 5th and 6th year after planting.
Sources
SOURCES (Annona muricata L.)
Hackett C 1982 pp 565 [FER, PHO, DEP, PH, TEXT, TEMP]
Duke J 1975 pp 7 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 239 [USE]
Rice R 1990 pp 111-113 [USE]
Purseglove J 1974 pp 625 [USE]
Samson J 1986 pp 275-278 [RAIN, PH]
National AS 1975 pp 80
Hensleigh T 1988 pp 36-40 [DRA, DEP, TEXT, PH, TEMP, RAIN, USE]
Verheij E 1991 pp 75-77 [USE, TEMP, KTMP, TEXT, DRA]