Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Callitris columellaris

AuthorityF. Muell
FamilyPinopsida:Cupressaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code4053



Notes
SOURCES (C. columellaris F. Muell.)
Webb D 1984 pp 116 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, FER, SAL, LIG, KTMP, USE]
INSPIRE species 33 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DER, FER, SAL, LIG, KTMP, USE]

KILLING T
Fairly frost resistant.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial tree.

COMMON NAMES
Cypress pine, Northern Cypress pine.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonyms: C. glauca, C. intratropica, C. hugelii. Cypress pine can reach a height of 18-28 m. It can be found at elevations between sea level and 1800 m. The tree occur naturally within the latitudinal range of 12-35°S. The tree is termite resistant and drought hardy. Annual wood production potential is 2-10 m3/ha.
Sources