Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Bromus carinatus

AuthorityHook. & Arn.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3912



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A deep rooted grass with a good leafy growth and culms up to 50-100 cm tall. USES Grown for forage. GROWING PERIOD Annual, biennial, or short-lived perennial. COMMON NAMES Mountain brome, California brome grass. FURTHER INF Mountain brome is common on open ground and in lightly wooded areas of the western United States.
Sources
SOURCES (B. carinatus Hook. & Arn.)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 147 [USE, LIG]
Duke J 1979 pp 94 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Heath M 1985 pp 205 [USE, DEP]
Kernick M 1961 pp 38 [PHO]