Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Bouteloua curtipendula

Authority(Michaux) Torrey
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3796



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A grass reaching a height of 70-100 cm. USES Grown as a forage grass. KILLING T Winter-hardy. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. In the western United States it provides feed year round. COMMON NAMES Side-oats grama. FURTHER INF In the western United States it can be found in the dry woods and praities at elevations up to 2700 m. It also occurs in Central and South America south to northern Argentina and Bolivia. Side-oats grama is divided into two taxonomic groups, B. curtipendula var. curtipendula and var. caespitosa.
Sources
SOURCES (B. curtipendula (Michx.) Torr.)
Bogdan A 1977 pp 53 [USE, DRA, LIG, DEP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 178 [USE, DRA, LIG]
Duke J 1975 pp 9 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Heath M 1985 pp 182 [USE, KTMP]