Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Bothriochloa pertusa

Authority(L.) A. Camus
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3789



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tufted grass reaching 30-70 cm in height, rarely stoloniferous. Roots may reach as deep as 55 cm. USES Used for pasture and silage. KILLING T Frost kills the plant tops leaving only the basal parts alive. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Seymour grass, Hurricane grass, Camagueyana, Indian blue grass, Barbados blue grass, Comagueyana, Pitted Blue stem, Indian couch grass, Sweet pitted grass, Suket putihan, Rebha las-alasan, Rumput embun, Salay-parang, Salay, Ya-hom, Ya-hangma, Huyet tha'o lo. FURTHER INF Latin synonym: Amphilophis pertusa, Andropogon pertusus, Holcus pertusus. Found at elevations between sea level and 2100 m in India. It is fire resistant, Can become a weed. Dry matter production may be between 1-5 t/ha.
Sources
Grassland Index
Skerman P 1990 pp 230-233 [RAIN, DRA, FER, TEXT, PH, LIMIT]
Duke J 1975 pp 9 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Duke J 1979 pp 94
Roecklein J 1987 pp 151 [USE]
Mannetje L 1992 pp 54-56 [FER, RAIN, KTMP, DRA]
Tropical forages 2005