Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Bothriochloa insculpta

Authority(A. Rich) A. Camus
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3786



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A hardy, stoloniferous grass growing 30-100 cm high. Leaves, stems and seed-heads are aromatic. USES Used for pasture but should not be grazed to heavily. Can also be used for hay before it becomes stemmy. KILLING T Has some winter hardiness. GROWING PERIOD Summer-growing perennial grass. COMMON NAMES Sweet-pitted grass, Pinhole grass, Stippel grass, Creeping blue grass. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: Amphilophis insculpta. In the equatorial zone Sweet-pitted grass can be found at elevations between 1000-2000 m, further north and south it can be found at elevations between sea level and 2000 m. It is common in open bush and grassland, mainly in heavy textured black soils. An annual burn is necessary if grazing is not heavy.
Sources
Grassland Index
Bogdan A 1977 pp 50 [RAIN, TEXT, DRA]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 184 [USE]
Duke J 1979 pp 94 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Ibrahim K 1987 pp 85
Kernick M 1961 pp 320
Purseglove J 1972 pp 126 [RAIN]
Skerman P 1990 pp 222-226 [LIG, TEXT, RAIN, DRA, FER]