Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Borago officinalis

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Lamiales:Boraginaceae
Synonyms
Common namesborage, borag, stofférblomma, agurkurt, hjulkrone, purasruoho, borretsch, Boraginis semen, Boraginis herba, Oleum Boraginis
Editor
Ecocrop code3761



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A sturdy, erect, sometimes branched, hairy, herbaceous plant reaching 20-100 cm in height. It has ovate to lanceolate, petiolate basal leaves in a rosette which grow up to 25 cm. The flowers are bright celestial blue on branched tops. USES Flowers, leaves and seeds have medicinal properties. The leaves are used in salads and to flavor liqueurs. The flowers are a source of honey and blossoms may be candied and used in confections. Plants can also be grown as ornamentals. GROWING PERIOD Annual. COMMON NAMES Borage, Bourrache, Borraja, Borraja comun, Borraga, Borrage, Borraxa, Borragem, Borracha, Bora, Borratja, Borraina, Borrai, Borrion, Erva borragem, Corrago, Cool Tankard, Alcohelo, Flores cordinales, Pa-i-pexet, Murrum, Assunasa, Porraina. FURTHER INF Borago is native of the Mediterranean region. It occurs on uncultivated land, embarkments, fallow land, wasteland, garden edges, waysides and among ruins. Yields of 25-100 kg/ha can be obtained.
Sources
SOURCES (B. officinalis L.)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 359 [USE, TEXT, FER, TEMP, RAIN]
Rehm S 1991 pp 287 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 8 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Prakasn V 1990 pp 21 [DRA, PH, LIG]
Bermejo J 1994 pp 314-319 [USE, TEXT, FER, KTMP, DEP]