Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Bombax insigne

AuthorityWall.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Malvales:Bombacaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3758



Notes
SOURCES
Joshi H 1980a pp 16-20 [TEMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, PH, LIG, KTMP, USE]

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial deciduous tree.

COMMON NAMES
Semul, Didu, Dumboil, Tula, Thula, Kalilavu, Bilathi poola, Parai-ilavu, Kalilavu, Seema-poolai, Kattu-elavam.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonym: Salmalia insignis. In India semul can be found at elevations between sea level and 900 m. The tree can reach a height of upto 30 m. It is adapted to a relative humidity in July of 80-100% and in January 60-80%. It is drought resistant and fire-hardy.
Sources