Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Bombax ceiba

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Malvales:Bombacaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3756



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall deciduous or semi-evergreen tree reaching a height of up to 40 m and a girth of 3 m. The bole is straight, cylindrical and 2/3 or more of the tree height. Tall trees become buttressed. The crown is spreading with horizontical branches. USES Fiber can be obtained from the tree. The fiber is water-resistant and is a valuable component in life jackets. It is used in insulation and for stuffing. The light wood is used in packing cases. The seeds produce an oil used in soaps. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. In India flowers appear in February-March, leaves appear in March-April, fruits ripen from March to May and leaves are shed in December, or the tree may particularly in moist situations remain in full leaf until March. COMMON NAMES Red silk cotton tree, Silk cotton tree, Semal, Indian kapok, Purani, Simbal, Simul. FURTHER INF Scientific synonyms: B. malabaricum, Salmalia malabarica. Red silk cotton tree is naturally occuring in Myanmar, Bangladesh and India. In India, it can be found at altitudes between sea level and 1500 m. It grows in flat alluvial ground near river banks and on the lower part of hill slopes. With rainfall from 500-750 mm trees can only be found in stunted forms. The tree is fire and drought resistant. Annual wood production potential is 15-30 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES
Joshi H 1980a pp 3-16 [TEMP, RAIN, KTMP, DEP, DRA, TEXT, LIG]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 126 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 8 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Rehm S 1991 pp 354 [USE]
Zabala N 1990 pp 73-75 [TEMP, RAIN, KTMP, TEXT, DRA, LIG, USE]