Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Berrya cordifolia

Authority(Willd.) Burret
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Malvales:Tiliaceae
SynonymsBerrya ammonilla Roxb., Espera cordifolia Willd., Hexagonotheca cordata Turcz., Triopteris polyandra Blanco
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3698



Notes
SOURCES (B. cordifolia (Willd.) Burret.)
Joshi H 1980a pp 73-75 [TEMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, PH, LIG, USE]

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial deciduous tree. In India new leaves appears with the commencement of rains and are shed before the hot season. Flowers appear in July-August and the capsules ripen from December to March.

COMMON NAMES
Trincomalee wood, Tiriconamalai maram, Saraladevadaru

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonyms: B. ammonilla, B. mollis. Trincomalee wood can reach a height of 18-27 m. The tree is adapted to low land conditions.
Sources