Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Bambusa tulda

AuthorityRoxb.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3627



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION
A thick-walled evergreen or deciduous bamboo reachnig a height of 20-24 m under favourable conditions.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial evergreen or deciduous bamboo.

COMMON NAMES
Tulda, Mita, Mitinga, Makla, Peka, Mitenga, Jowa, Kiranti, Wamuna, Bijuli, Thaikwa.

FURTHER INF
Tulda is native of Bangladesh and Myanmar. In Myanmar, it is common on flat alluvial land along streams in the mixed deciduous forests and along the banks of dry water-couses. Bamboos grow between the latitudes 40°N and S. Though the big bamboo forests usually occur between 15-25°N and S.
Sources
SOURCES
Hassan M 1988 pp 505-513 [RAIN, TEMP, SAL, DRA, TEXT, PH, DEP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 417 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 8 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Banik R 1988 pp 576
Troup R 1921 pp 978 1001 [TEXT, DRA, USE]