Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Bambusa polymorpha

AuthorityMunro.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3624



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION
A large, handsome tufted bamboo with tall, clean culms reaching 25-30 m in height and 15 cm in diameter. Evergreen or deciduous under drier conditions.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial. The life-cycle is about 60 years.

COMMON NAMES
Kyathaungwa.

FURTHER INF
Kyathaungwa is usually found on lower slopes or in well drained valleys, often indicating deep, fertile and well drained soils. Bamboos grow between the latitudes 40°N and S. Though the big bamboo forests usually occur between 15-25°N and S.
Sources
SOURCES
Hassan M 1988 pp 505-513 [RAIN, TEMP, SAL, DRA, TEXT, PH, DEP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 417 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 8 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Troup R 1921 pp 978 1002-1003 [DRA, FER, DEP, TEXT, USE]