Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Bambusa nutans

AuthorityWall.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3623



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION
An evergreen or deciduous bamboo with fairly thick-walled culms reaching a height of 10-14 m.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial bamboo. (GMIN estimated by the compiler).

COMMON NAMES
Bamboo nutans.

FURTHER INF
Bamboo nutans can be found up to 1600 m in elevation. Bamboos grow between the latitudes 40°N and S. Though the big bamboo forests usually occur between 15-25°N and S.
Sources
SOURCES
Hassan M 1988 pp 505-513 [RAIN, TEMP, SAL, DRA, TEXT, PH, DEP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 417 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 8 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Troup R 1921 pp 1001-1002 [USE]