Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Bambusa longispiculata

AuthorityGamble ex Brandis
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3621



Notes
SOURCES (B. longispiculata Gamble ex Brandis)
Hassan M 1988 pp 505-513 [RAIN, TEMP, SAL, DRA, TEXT, PH, DEP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 417 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 8 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Banik R 1988 pp 576-583 [TEXT, DRA, PH, TEMP, RAIN]

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial bamboo. (GMIN and GMAX estimated by the compiler).

COMMON NAMES
Taru, Talla.

FURTHER INF
Bamboos grow between the latitudes 40°N and S. Though the big bamboo forests usually occur between 15-25°N and S.
Sources