Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Bambusa balcooa

AuthorityRoxb.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
SynonymsBambusa balcoa, Dendrocalamus balcooa (Roxb.) Voigt (1845)
Common namesbamboo, plains bamboo, bambú das pradarias, balku bans(Bengali), borak bans, boro bans sil barua, teli barua, wamnah, beru, betwa, baluka((Assam)
Editor
Ecocrop code3615



Notes
SOURCES
Hassan M 1988 pp 505-513 [RAIN, TEMP, DRA, TEXT, PH, DEP, SAL]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 417 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 8 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Banik R 1988 pp 576-583 [TEXT, DRA, PH, TEMP, RAIN]

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial bamboo. (GMIN and GMAX estimated by the compiler).

COMMON NAMES
Barobans, Barua, Barak, Valku.

FURTHER INF
Bamboos grow between the latitudes 40°N and S. Though the big bamboo forests usually occur between 15-25°N and S.
Sources