Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Baccaurea ramiflora

AuthorityLour.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Euphorbiales:Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms
Common nameslutqua
Editor
Ecocrop code3597



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium-sized evergreen tree reaching up to 25 m in height, with a round shady crown. Leaves ovate to ovate-lanceolate, 10-20 x 4-9 cm and fruits 2.5-3 cm in diameter, glabrous, yellowish, pinkish to bright red. USES The tree provides durable wood used to build houses, boats, make furniture and for smaller items. It is also planted as an ornamental and shade tree. The acidic fruit is edible, but must de eaten sparingly, or vomiting may occur, it is made into conserves or fermented into a liquor or wine. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Burmese grape, Mafai setembun, Tajan molek, Pupor, Tampoi, Tempoi, Tempui, Kanazo, Phnhiew, F'ai, Mafai, Ranbi, Somfai, Hamkang, Latqua, Leteku, Giau gai dat, Gaiu tien, Dzau mien dzu'o'i. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: B. parriflora, B. sapida. Burmese grape occurs wild as well as cultivated in Nepal, India, Myanmar, southern China, Indo-China, Thailand, the Andaman Islads, and Peninsular Malaysia. It thrives in tropical lowland forests at elevations up to 500 m.
Sources
Verheij E 1991 pp 98-100 [USE, TEXT, DRA, FER]
Duke J 1975 pp 8 [TEMP, RAIN]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 416 [USE]
Troup R 1921 pp 837 [USE, LIG, DEP, DRA]
Rehm S 1991 pp 218 [USE]