Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Avena sterilis

AuthorityL.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3572



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION An erect grass and grain crop, 50-120 cm tall. USES The grain is made into porridge and oatmeal or fed to livestock. GROWING PERIOD Annual. COMMON NAMES Sterile oat, Animated oat. FURTHER INF Sterile oat is primarily a weedy spieces. It's latitudinal range is between 55°N-34°S, and it can be found at elevations up to 2000 m.
Sources
Grassland Index
Roecklein J 1987 pp 43 [USE]
Duke J 1979 pp 94 [RAIN, TEMP, PH]
Duke J 1975 pp 8 [RAIN, TEMP, PH]
Baum B 1977 pp 334-350 [DEP, FER, DRA, TEXT, LIMITS]
Ibrahim K 1987 pp 84 [LIMITS]