Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Avena fatau

AuthorityL.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3569



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A grass and cereal crop. USES The oats are made into oatmeal ar rolled oats and are eaten in porridges and oatcakes, it is also fed to livestock. GROWING PERIOD Annual or perennial. COMMON NAMES Wild oat. FURTHER INF (Baum) It is probably one of the most noxious weeds of cultivation in temperate and north-temperate areas.
Sources
SOURCES
Roecklein J 1987 pp 45 [USE]
Duke J 1979 pp 94 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Duke J 1975 pp 8 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Baum B 1977 pp 280
Ibrahim K 1987 pp 83