Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Atriplex hortensis

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Caryophyllidae:Caryophyllales:Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3549



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION An erect herbaceous plant that may reach a height of 1-3 m often reddish in colour. USES Used as a green, cooked vegetable. It can also be fed to livestock. Also grown as a garden ornamental. GROWING PERIOD Annual. The harvest usually begin in about 40 days when the plants have reached 10-15 cm in height. COMMON NAMES Garden orach, Butler leaves, Orach, French spinach, Mountain spinach, Orache, Garden Orache, Trädgårdsmålla, Hagemelde, Have-Mælde, Tarhamaltsa, Garten-Melde. FURTHER INF Garden orach is native of Europe and Asia. Photosynthesis pathway C3.
Sources
SOURCES (A. hortensis L.)
Malcolm C 1969 [SAL, TEXT, DRA, FER, TEMP, RAIN]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 488 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 7 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Duke J 1979 pp 98 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Aronson J 1989 pp 54 [SAL]
Hockings E 1961b pp 418 [TEMP, RAIN, PH, USE]