Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Astrebla lappacea

Authority(Lindl.)
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3511



Notes
SOURCES (A. lappacea (Lindl.) Domin)
Skerman P 1990 pp 199-205 [TEXT, RAIN, TEMP, KTMP, DRA, SAL, PH, FER, LIG]

KILLING T
Tolerates frosts.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial summer-growing grass.

COMMON NAMES
Curly mitchell grass.

FURTHER INF
The latitudinal range of Hoop mitchell grass in Australia is between 18 and 28°30'S. The plant can be found at altitudes between 300-1000 m. Burning is undesirable in most years, but mitchell grass recovers well after occasional accidental fires. Rain after the grass have matured and "hayed off" may cause mould growth, making the grass inedible.
Sources