Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Astrebla elymoides

AuthorityF. Muell
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3510



Notes
SOURCES
Skerman P 1990 pp 199-205 [TEXT, RAIN, TEMP, KTMP, DRA, SAL, PH, FER, LIG]

KILLING T
Tolerates frosts.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial summer-growing grass.

COMMON NAMES
Hoop mitchell grass, Weeping mitchell grass.

FURTHER INF
The latitudinal range of Hoop mitchell grass in Australia is between 18 and 28°30'S. The plant can be found at altitudes between 300-1000 m. Burning is undesirable in most years, but mitchell grass recovers well from occasional accidental fires.
Rain after the grass have matured and "hayed off" may cause mould growth, making the grass inedible.
Sources