Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Asclepias tuberosa

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Gentianales:Asclepiadaceae
Synonyms
Common namesbutterfly milkweed, butterfly-weed, chigger-weed, pleurisy root, orange milkweed, Indian paintbrush, orange swallow-wort
Editor
Ecocrop code3466



Notes
DESCRIPTION: It is an erect, multiple stemmed, herbaceous perennial reaching 30-90 cm in height with bright orange to red flowers. It dies back in winter and re-sprouts from its underground tuber each spring. USE: The roots have many medicinal applications and the plant is used as a garden ornamental. The roots are used for lung problems such as asthma and bronchitis. It can be made into a tea or eaten raw. Large doses of the root can be used as a purgative. The root can also be applied to sores. It contains cardiac glycosides which are toxic in large amounts. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial. COMMON NAMES: Butterfly Milkweed, Butterfly-weed, Chigger-weed, Pleurisy Root. FURTHER INF: Often found growing wild on dry, sandy or gravely, well drained soils. Thrives in normal, loose, well drained garden soils and tolerates poor soils. Roots may root in heavy poorly drained soils especially during the winter. It does not grow on saline soil. It can be from northern Mexico into the Rocky Mountains and East to Florida and New England in the United States.
Sources
http://www.ernstseed.com/Catalog/Herbaceous.htm
http://hort.ifas.ufl.edu/shrubs/ASCTUBA.PDF
http://2bnthewild.com/plants/H166.htm
http://www.floridata.com/ref/a/ascl_tub.cfm
http://www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/eclectic/felter/asclepias-tube.html