Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Arundinella hirta

Authority(Thunb) K
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3460



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION
Rhizomatic grass.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial.

COMMON NAMES
Arundinalla hirta.

FURTHER INF
Arundinalla hirta can be found in plains and woodlands on sand dunes, slopes and mountain sides, on sodic meadow and marshy meadow soils in northern, central and southwestern China.
Sources
SOURCES (A. hirta (Thunb.) Koidzumi)
Shing T 1992 pp 307 [KTMP, TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, DEP, PH, FER, SAL, LIG, USE]