Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Arundinaria pusilla

AuthorityA. Che.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3458



Notes
SOURCES (A. pusilla A. Chevalier & A. Camus)
Mannetje L 1992 pp 50-51 [TEMP, LIG, DRA, PH]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 416 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 7 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial bamboo. In Thailand, it flowers in February and March. (GMIN estimated by the compiler).

COMMON NAMES
Bamboo grass, Utod, Russei preich, Ph'ek, Ya-phek, Ya-phet, Le, Truc th'ao.

FURTHER INF
Bamboo grass is most common in South-East Africa between latitudes 13-17°S. It is well adapted to warm environments with a short wet and a long dry season. It can be found at elevations between sea level and 1500 m.
Sources