Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Artemisia dracunculus

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Asterales:Compositae
Synonyms
Common namestarragon, dragonwort, estragon, dragon, tarkhun, targone, estragao, ai-hao, Dracunculi folium, Dracunculi herba, Aetheroleum dracunculi
Editor
Ecocrop code3402



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A herbaceous plant reaching up to 80-150 cm in height, with pungent, aromatic leaves. It has a dense root system penetrating to a depth of 20-30 cm. The shoots are green, brownish-red at the base and lignified. The leaves are 3-8 cm x 0.5-1.2 cm, laceolate and shiny. The flowers are yellow or brownish-red. USES The leaves are used as flavoring for salad, soups, sauces, pickles, juices and meats. The leaves yield an essential oil (estragon oil) used in spices, perfumes and liqueurs. The oil also has medicinal properties. KILLING T Frost of -15°C will not damage the plants even in winters without snow, and the late spring frosts will not damage the shooting plants either. GROWING PERIOD Perennial herb. Tarrgon lives 8-10 years, but plantations are only maintained 3-6 years. The plant can harvested twice a year. COMMON NAMES Tarragon, French tarragon, German tarragon. FURTHER INF Tarrgon is indigenous to central and northern Asia, the Caucasus and the far East. The expected yield of green plants is 3.5-5.0 t/ha, and 5-8 kg/ha of essential oil in the first year. In the following years, the annual yield is 15.0-20.0 t/ha of green plants and 25-35 kg/ha of essential oil. In the case of dried drug, the average yield is 2-2.5 t/ha of herbal drug. Loose sands with no stucture, and airless firm soils, or calcareous soils, are not appropriate for the cultivation of tarragon.
Sources
SOURCES (Artemisia dracunculus L.)
Prakash V 1990 pp 95-98 [TEMP, DRA, TEXT, LIG, USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 405 [USE, TEMP, RAIN, LIG, DRA]
Duke J 1979 pp 108 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Duke J 1982 pp 15 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Hornok L 1992 pp 254-258 [DEP, LIG, TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, FER, USE]