Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Artemisia abrotanum

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Asterales:Compositae
Synonyms
Common namessouthernwood, lad's love, old-man, brotan, abrotanum, abrotano, flor de Diana, erva lombrigueira
Editor
Ecocrop code3389



Notes
DESCRIPTION: Southernwood is an erect-growing shrub up to 2 m in height. The plant is characterized by its many branches, gray-green aromatic leaves, and rarely blooming yellow-white flowers. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial shrub. USE: It is valued as both an ornamental and aromatic plant. Although primarily grown as an ornamental, the plant has an essential or volatile oil containing absinthol. The lemon-scented leaves and flowers are sometimes used in herbal teas. Young shoots have been used to flavour pastries and puddings. Branches are used to produce a dye of deep yellow colour for use with wool. As a medicinal plant, it is traditionally considered an antiseptic, astringent, emmenagogue, febrifuge, stimulant, tonic, stomachic, and vermifuge. It has also been used against coughs, tumors, and cancers. Southernwood is thought to be an insect and moth repellent. COMMON NAMES: Southernwood, Lad's love, Southern wormwood. FURTHER INF: It is native to southern Europe.
Sources
SOURCES
Roecklein J 1987 pp 373 [USE, FER, LIG, TEXT]
Duke J 1975 pp 7 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Duke J 1982 pp 14 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]