Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Arrhenatherum elatius

Authority(L.) P. Beauv. ex J.S. Presi & C. Presl
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3387



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A loosely tufted grass with stout culms up to 100-150 cm tall. USES Used for pasture and hay. GROWING PERIOD Perennial, growing spring to autumn. It is well adapted for cutting 2-3 times a year. COMMON NAMES Meadow oat grass, False Oat grass, Tall oat grass, French rye grass, Avoine elevee, Frenasse, Fromental, Ray-grass francais, Azekkoun, Sha'ferug. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: Avena elatior. Meadow oat grass is native of North Africa and western Asia. It can be found at elevations between sea level and 3000 m.
Sources
Grassland Index
Kernick M 1978 pp 65-75 [TEXT, FER, RAIN, USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 185 [USE, DRA]
Duke J 1979 pp 94 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Duke J 1975 pp 7 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Kernick M 1961 pp 38 [PHO]
Ahlgreen G 1956 pp 212-214 [FER, TEXT, DRA, LIG, USE]