Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Aristida raddiana

AuthoritySavi.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3380



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A fine slender often tall grass. USES Used as a pasture grass. GROWING PERIOD It can flower throughout the year. COMMON NAMES Nussi, Bechim. FURTHER INF Scientific synonyms: A. caloptila, Stipagrostis raddiana. Nussi is well adapted to stony or gravelly soils.

Sources
SOURCES (A. raddiana Savi.)
Kernick M 1978 pp 355-370 [TEMP, DEP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, SAL, USE]