Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Aristida pungens

AuthorityKing (sometimes attributed to 'Desf.')
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common nameseilig, drin, Arisatide piquante
Editor
Ecocrop code3379



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall stiff glabrous grass with pungent leaves. USES Used as a pasture grass and as a sand binder. GROWING PERIOD Annual desert grass. COMMON NAMES Drin, Drinn, S'bott, Es sabat, Es sbat, Lul, Sabot, Sbat, Sbeitt, Sbuth, Spat, Haskaneet, Shoak el ghazzal. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: Stipagrostris pungens. Drin is well adapted to colonizing sand dunes.
Sources
SOURCES (A. pungens Desf.)
Kernick M 1978 pp 355-370 [TEXT, DEP, TEMP, RAIN, USE, SAL]
White F 1983 pp 147 204 207