Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Aristida plumosa

AuthorityL.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3377



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A grass with strong roots reaching up to 40-50 cm in height. USES Used for pasture and as a sand binder. GROWING PERIOD
Perennial or annual depending on growing conditions. COMMON NAMES Soliane, Plumose three awned grass, Triple awned grass, Plumose triple awned grass, Ceffar, Bouricha, Dereri, Chaaraich, Hebil, Neci, Mssil, Caba, Russi, Duraya, Shafshurf, Naysi, Sahma, Kicha, N'si, Naussi, Nesa, Nezi, N'sa, N'sha, Nsee, Nawa haida, Rooq, Qaw, Sha'arq, Sha'eeriya, Nussi. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: Stripagrostris plumosa. Soliane is well adapted to better drained soils with a sandy or gravelly surface.
Sources
SOURCES (A. plumosa L.)
Kernick M 1978 pp 355-370 [RAIN, TEMP, DEP, KTMP, TEXT, DRA, SAL]
White F 1983 pp 221