Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Aristida pennata

AuthorityTrin.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3376



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION: A robust erect desert grass. USES: Used as a pasture grass and as a sand binder. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial. COMMON NAMES: Aristida pennata. FURTHER INF: Scientific synonym: Stipagrostis pennata. Aristida pennata is well adapted to colonizing sand dunes.
Sources
SOURCES (A. pennata Trin.)
Kernick M 1978 pp 355-370 [USE, TEMP, DEP, TEXT, DRA, RAIN, SAL]