Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Aristida obtusa

AuthorityDel.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3374



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small compact grass with short curved leaves forming a dense tuft. USES Used as a pasture grass. GROWING PERIOD Annual or perennial depending on the growing conditions. COMMON NAMES Triple awned grass, Sulliyan, Darayri, Safsuf, Halfa, Sulailah, Nicha, N'si, N'sa, Silan, Silian, Sabat. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: Stipagrostris obtusa. Triple awned grass is well adapted to stony or gravelly soils.
Sources
SOURCES (A. obtusa Del.)
Kernick M 1978 pp 355-370 [TEMP, DEP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, SAL, USE]
White F 1983 pp 141 221