Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Aristida lanata

AuthorityForssk.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3372



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall coarse grass often with curved leaves. USES Used as a pasture grass. GROWING PERIOD It can flower throughout the year. COMMON NAMES Shafshoof ain seela. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: Stipagrostis lanata, A. forskahlei.
Sources
SOURCES (A. lanata Forssk.)
Kernick M 1978 pp 355-370 [TEMP, DEP, RAIN, TEXT, SAL, USE]