Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Aristida ciliata

AuthorityDesf.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3370



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A densely caespitose grass. USES Used as a pasture grass and as a sand binder. GROWING PERIOD Perennial or annual grass depending on growing conditions. COMMON NAMES Nissi, Gau sullayyan, Qaba, Assah, Hmera, Hemlira, Hamareet, Lammati, Morokba, Ressasa, N'say, Soilane, Gharza. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: Stripagrostris ciliata. Nissi is well adapted to stony or gravelly soils.
Sources
SOURCES (A. ciliata Desf. in Schrad.)
Kernick M 1978 pp 355-370 [TEMP, DEP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, SAL, USE]
White F 1983 pp 141 204 221