Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Araucaria bidwillii

AuthorityHook.
FamilyPinopsida:Araucariaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3320



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall tree reaching 30-45 in height with the trunk up to 1.5 m in diameter. The trunk is straight and undivided often free from branches for two-thirds of the tree height. The crown is usually symmetrical and domeshaped, which gives the tree a unique silhouette. USES Timber used for plywood, veneer, indoor joinery, matchboxes, broom handles, printer's blocks, boat building and furniture. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Bunya pine. FURTHER INF In Australia, its latitudinal range is between 16°3'-27°S and the altitudinal range is 150-1000 m. The tree is usually found less than 160 km from the coast, in areas of high humidity and frequent mists.
Sources
SOURCES (A. bidwillii Hook.)
Boland D 1984 pp 42-43 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DEP, DRA, FER, LIG, TEXT, PH, USE]