Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Araucaria angustifolia

Authority(Bertol.) Kuntze
FamilyPinopsida:Araucariaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3318



Notes
SOURCES (A. angustifolia (Bert.) O. Kuntze)
Webb D 1984 pp 107 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, KTMP, USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 445 [USE]
INSPIRE species 24 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, KTMP, USE]
FAO For. Paper 77 pp 69

KILLING T
Frost resistant.

GROWING PERIOD
Evergreen tree.

COMMON NAMES
Parana pine, Parana wood, Brazilian pine, Pinho brasileiro, Pinho do parana, Pinheiro brasileiro, Pinheiro das missoes, Curiuva, Curi, Araucaria-pinho, Pino Brasil, Pino de missiones, Pino parana.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonym: A. brasiliana. Found at altitudes between 200-2200 m, but only extends to latitudes lower than 500 m where cool air flows from the highlands towards the valleys. Occurs naturally in South America, between latitudes 19°30'-31°30'S and longitudes 41°30'-54°30'W. It can reach a height of 25-40 m. The tree is drought hardy. Optimum annual wood production is 10-23 m3/ha.
Sources