Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Arachis glabrata

AuthorityBenth.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3308



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION: Herbaceous legume with a dense mat of rhizomes (mostly in the surface 5-7 cm of soil), 3-5 (up to10 mm) in diameter, radiating from a deep, woody taproot. Stems erect to decumbent, unbranched. Leaves tetrafoliolate, glabrous to sparsely pubescent. Flowers sessile, up to 10 cm long, 15-25 mm wide, yellow, soft orange to brilliant orange without red veins on back. KILLING T: Although tops are cut by frost, plants re-grow vigorously with the onset of warmth and moisture. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial. USE: Used in intensively grazed pastures, for hay and silage production, and agroforestry (e.g. under coconuts). Also used for soil conservation (e.g. road verges) and as an ornamental. COMMON NAMES: Rhizoma peanut, Arb. FURTHER INF: It is native of Brazil, Argentina and Paraguay between latitudes 13-28°S, it can be grown between 30°N and 35°S. Best suited to areas receiving 1000-2000 mm per year. It is drought tolerant and can persist in areas receiving rain down to 600 mm or up to 4000 mm. Successful on well-drained fertile to infertile soils ranging from sands to clays. Prefers acid soils growing well down to pH 4.5, but tolerates neutral to slightly alkaline soils, some ecotypes growing moderately well at pH as high as 8.5. Dry matter yields are normally between 5-16 t/ha.
Sources
Grassland Index
Mannetje L 1992 pp 46-48 [RAIN, TEXT, DRA, PH, FER, TEMP, KTMP]
Skerman P 1988 pp 218 [TEXT, DRA, KTMP, FER]
Tropical forages 2005