Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Agathis australis

Authority (Lamb.) Steud.
FamilyPinopsida:Araucariaceae
SynonymsDammara australis Lamb.
Common namesNew Zealand kauri
Editor
Ecocrop code329



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION
Tall evergreen tree reaching a height of 30-50 m and a girth of up to 16 m.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial. The tree mature at around 300-400 years and trees up to 1000 years old have been recorded.

KILLING TEMP
Small newly planted kauri seedlings are sensitive to frost. Once established the tree may withstand -17°C.

COMMON NAMES
Kauri.

FURTHER INF
Kauri occurs on New Zealand within the latitudinal range 34°30'-38°S. It thrives on wind protected sites and sunny slopes.
Sources
Lloyd R 1980 [USE, FER, TEXT, DEP, DRA, LIG]
Barton I 1987 pp 19 [RAIN, TEMP]
Whitmore T 1977 pp 3 & 16 [RAIN, TEMP, KTMP, TEXT, FER]