Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Anthriscus cerefolium

Authority(L.) Hoffm.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Apiales:Umbelliferae
Synonyms
Common nameschervil, cerafolio, cerfeuil, kerbel, koervel, kørvel, maqdunis afranji, kervel, cerfoglio, cerefolho, kervel', san-lo-po
Editor
Ecocrop code3265



Notes
SOURCES (A. cerefolium L. (Hoofm)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 383 [USE, TEMP, RAIN, DRA, LIG]
Prakash V 1990 pp 27-28 [USE]
Duke J 1979 pp 105 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Duke J 1982 pp 14 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]

GROWING PERIOD
Annual herb. Leaves are harvested 60-95 days after sowing.

COMMON NAMES
Chervil.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonym: Chaerophyllum sativum. Chervil is native of southern Russia and western Asia. It can reach a height of 20-40 cm.
Sources