Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Aeschynomene americana

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common namesAmerican joint vetch, bastard sensitive plant
Editor
Ecocrop code326



Notes
DESCRIPTION: An erect or ascending, rarely almost prostrate, leguminous shrub, 0.5-2 m tall and 1-2.5 m across, depending on ecotype. Inflorescence a loose, few-flowered raceme, often branched; corolla varying in colour from pinkish to pale mauve or yellow-orange. GROWING PERIOD: Annual or short-lived perennial (2-4 years). Flowering commences 60-200 days after germination, with another 30-60 days to ripe seed. COMMON NAMES: American joint vetch, Thornless mimosa. FURTHER INF: It is native of Central America and tropical South America. The latitudinal range is between 30°N and S. It can be found at elevations between sea level and 2800 m. Found on soils ranging from gravels and sands to clays, but mostly on finer-textured soils. Soil pH at collection sites is mostly 6-7, but ranges from as low as 4 to as high as 8. Mostly sown in moderately fertile soils with pH from 5.5-7.0. Rainfall at collection sites is mostly between 1000-2500 mm/yr, but can be as low as 600-800 mm, and more than 4000 mm/yr. Found from near sea level to >2,000 m in the tropics, but rarely at altitude in the subtropics.Rrange in average annual temperatures of 20-27ºC. Yields of dry matter may be 10-26 t/ha per year.
Sources
Grassland Index
Skerman P 1988 pp 205-211 [DRA, RAIN, TEXT, FER, PH]
Mannetje L 1992 pp 37-39 [USE, DRA, TEMP, RAIN, TEXT]
Purseglove J 1974 pp 220 [USE]
Tropical forages 2005