Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Anthemis nobilis

Authority(L.) All.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Asterales:Compositae
SynonymsChamaemelum nobile (L.) Au., Chamomilla nobilis GG.
Common nameschamomile, roman chamomile, camomille romaine, römische Kamille, camomilla, kamilica, Chamomillae romanae flos, Aetheroleum chamomillae romanae
Editor
Ecocrop code3254



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A creeping herb up to 20-40 cm tall with white flowers. USES It is cultivated for an essential oil extracted from the flowers. The oil is used in alcoholic beverages, confectionery, desserts, perfumes, and cosmetics. Medicinally, the oil is thought to have antispasmodic, carminative, diaphoretic, sedative, and stomachic properties. Flowers are dried and used in herbal teas and they can be used in the brewing of herbal beer. The plant is also grown as an ornamental ground cover. KILLING T Chamomile is not particurlarly sensitive to frost during the winter, but spring frosts may cause damage to the plant. GROWING PERIOD Perennial with an economical life of 3 to 4 years. COMMON NAMES Chamomile, Roman Chamomile, Camomile, Garden Chamomile. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: Chamaemelum nobile. Chamomile is indigenous to the Mediterranean region, mainly Portugal, France and Algeria. The water requirement is high, especially at the time of root development and in the initial period of thrick growth and stem emergence. The expected yield of fresh plant is 4-6 t/ha, or 200-250 kg/ha of flower drug, or 3-5 kg/ha of essential oil in the first year. In the following years it is 10-12 t/ha of fresh plant, or 400-600 kg/ha of flower drug, or 6-10 kg/ha of essential oil. Excessively firm, water bearing areas and loose sands are not good for the cultivation of chamomile.
Sources
SOURCES (Anthemis nobilis (L.) All.)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 101 [USE, TEMP, RAIN, LIG, DRA]
Duke J 1979 pp 108 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Prakash V 1990 pp 25 [USE]
Hornok L 1992 pp 262-266 [USE, DEP, TEMP, LIG, TEXT, KTMP, DRA]