Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Annona scleroderma

AuthoritySaff.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Magnoliidae:Magnoliales:Annonaceae
Synonyms
Common namesposhte, chirimoya, anona del monte, cawesh, cahuex
Editor
Ecocrop code3242



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A vigorous tree reaching 15-20 m in height with large, thick, glabrous, oblong leaves and small cinnamon-brown flowers. The fruit is roundish oblate in form, 5-10 cm in diameter and it has a relatively thick and hard shell. USES The fruit is edible. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. Trees grown from seed begin to produce at around four years when they reach a height of 4-6 m. COMMON NAMES Poshte, Posh-te, Chirimoya, Annona del monte, Cawesh, Cahuex. FURTHER INF Poshte grows wild on the Atlantic slope from southern Mexico and Guatemala to Honduras but is only grown on the Pacific slope in southwestern Guatemala at elevations between 300-1000 m. Young trees seems to grow better in shade. The tree may suffer from wind damage on exposed sites. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
Bermejo J 1994 pp 90-92 [USE, FER, TEXT, DRA, RAIN, TEMP, LIG, LIMIT]
Popenoe W 1974 pp 193-194 [USE]