Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Annona atemoya

AuthorityHort
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Magnoliidae:Magnoliales:Annonaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3236



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION Morphologically intermediate between A. cherimola and A. squamosa, deciduous and reaching 3-10 m in height. USES The fruit, which contain 18% sugar, is normally eaten fresh. The pulp can be utilized as a flavouring of ice-cream, sherberts and beverage. The green fruit and seed have vermicidal and insecticidal properties. KILLING T Young trees will not tolerate prolonged temperatures between -3.9 to -6.7°C, whereas mature trees can withstand those temperatures with slight to moderate damage. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. Grafted trees begin to produce fruit in 3 to 4 years. About 100 to 120 days are required from flowering to fruit maturity. COMMON NAMES Atemoya, Cherimoya, Cherimoyer, Custard apple. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: A. cherimola x A. squamosa. Atemoya is a hybrid between A. cherimola (cherimoya) and A. squamosa (sugar apple). In the tropics the tree is only grown at altitudes above 1000 m and will not survive under lowland conditions. It is grown in subtropical lowlands. The tree grows in areas with a dry season. It thrives in a relative humidity above 70% and is favoured by windbreaks. Mature trees produce from 23 to 34 kg per tree, possibly more with good management or 5-20 t/ha per year.
Sources
SOURCES (A. atemoya Hort)
Hackett C 1982 pp 138 [FER, PHO, DEP, PH, TEXT, TEMP]
Samson J 1986 pp 275
Janick J 1991 pp 453
Verheij E 1991 pp 71-75 [USE, KTMP, TEMP, DEP, TEXT, DRA, FER]